The Old Coach
Articles Chris Thompson Jr. Darius Snow Football Ja'Quinden Jackson Jase McClellan Jaxon Smith-Njigba Prince Dorbah RJ Mickens Zach Evans

The Old Coach 2018 All-State Teams

1st Team All-State

Quarterback

Landry Gilpin-Mission Veterans Memorial

4544 passing yards 50 TDs 2112 rushing yards 32 TDs

Running Back

Zach Evans– Galena Park North Shore

1784 rushing yards 10.9 YPC 29 TDs 188 recieving yards 3 TDs

Jase McClellan– Aledo

2073 rushing yards 7.7 YPC 47 TDs

Wide Receiver

Jaxon Smith-Njigba– Rockwall

1819 receiving yards 20 TDs

Garrett Wilson– Lake Travis

1151 receiving yards 19 TDs

Marvin Mims– Frisco Lone Star

1158 receiving yards 14 TDs

Tight End

Baylor Cupp

492 receiving yards 6 TDs

Austin Stogner

691 receiving yards 6 TDs

Offensive Line

Kenyon Green-Atascocita

Branson Bragg– Crandall

Tyler Johnson– Oak Ridge

EJ Ndoma-Ogar-Allen

Logan Parr– O’Connor

Defensive End

Prince Dorbah– Highland Park

86 tackles 16 sacks

Braedon Mowry-Katy Taylor

66 tackles 12 sacks

DJ Davis-Lubbock Coronado

96 tackles 20 TFL 6 sacks

Defensive Tackle

Brandon Esteves– Brownsville Hanna

91 tackles 13 sacks

Steven Parker– South Oak Cliff

100tackles 36TFL 20sacks

DeMarvinLeal-Converse Judson

88tackles 16TFL 7sacks

Josh Ellison-A&M Consolidated

121 tackles 5 sacks

Linebacker

MattJones-Permian

49 tackles 11 sacks

David Gbenda-Cinco Ranch

79 tackles 15 TFL 4 sacks

Gavon Lange-Haltom

126 tackles 11 sacks 2 int

Cornerback

Erick Young– Ft Bend Bush

29 tackles 9 PBU 2 int

Braylen Brooks– Sachse

33 tackles 11 int 13 PD

Marcus Banks– Dekaney

36 tackles 13 PBU 1 int

Safety

Keyon Shannon– Haltom

118 tackles 9 INT 19 PD

Chris Thompson Jr– Duncanville

Brian Williams– Bishop Dunne

60 tackles 5 TFL 6 INT 4 TDs

Athletes

Jordan Whittington-Cuero

846 rushing yards 948 receiving yards 27 TDs

63 tackles 5 Int 2 TDs

Shatydrick Bailey-Mart

1461 rushing yards 22 Tds

102 Tackles 22 TFL 5 Sacks

Ja’Quinden Jackson-Duncanville

1580 passing yards 15 PaTD 1497 rushing yards 23 RuTD

2nd Team All-State QB

Grant Gunnell-St. Pius X

RB

Darwin Barlow-Newton

RJ Smith– Katy Tompkins WR

Theo Wease-Allen T

Trejan Bridges– Hebron

Parker Washington– Fort Bend Travis

TE

Logan Compton– Tomball

Simon Gonzales– Magnolia West

OL

Trevor Roberson-Wellington

Landon Peterson-Permian

Brannon Brown– O’Connor

Beaux Limmer– Tyler Lee

DL

James Sylvester-Newton

NaNa Osafo-Mensah– Nolan Catholic

Marcus StriplingMayde Creek

LB

Corey Flagg Jr– North Shore

Josh White– Cy Creek

Jax McCauley– Vandegrift

Riggs Barrett– Calallen

DB

Jeffrey Carter – Mansfield Legacy

RJ Mickens-Southlake Carroll

Lewis Cine– Trinity Christian Cedar Hill

Darius Snow– Hebron

ATH

Shadrach Banks-North Shore

Marcel Brooks-Marcus

TJ McDaniel– Southlake Carroll

Peyton Powell– Permian

Related posts

Cinderella Story: Shadow Creek’s Inaugural Season

Tim Verghese

Cy Ranch Stuns Westlake in Comeback Thriller

Nick Harris

Mart Panthers Claw Away 2A D1 Title from Refugio

Nick Walters

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Share via