The Old Coach
2019 Season Articles Dallas-Fort Worth Games Week 8

North Texas Week 8 Expert Picks 6A-2A

GameDiggs’s Pick Smith’s Pick 
San Angelo Central at FW Richland SA Central by 21 San Angelo Central by 21 
Abilene vs FW Haltom Haltom by 6 Haltom by 7 
Weatherford at Euless Trinity Trinity by 7 Trinity by 14 
FW Paschal vs Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar by 35 Arlington Lamar by 49 
North Crowley at Arlington Sam Houston Sam Houston by 3 Arlington Sam Houston by 7 
Arlington vs Arlington Martin Arlington Martin by 18 Arlington Martin by 14 
Arlington Bowie at FW Trimble Tech Arlington Bowie by 50 Arlington Bowie by 70 
Keller at Denton Guyer Denton Guyer by 31 Denton Guyer by 28 
Keller Central vs Northwest EatonKeller Central by 7 Keller Central by 2 
Keller Fossil Ridge vs Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll by 30 Southlake Carroll by 38 
Byron Nelson vs Keller Timber CreekByron Nelson by 7 Byron Nelson by 3 
Coppell at Flower Mound Marcus FM Marcus by 19 FM Marcus by 21 
Flower Mound at Lewisville Hebron Hebron by 11 Hebron by 1 
Lewisville at Irving Lewisville by 50 Lewisville by 63 
Irving MacArthur at Irving Nimitz Irving MacArthur by 21 Irving MacArthur by 7 
Mansfield at Waxahachie Waxahachie by 7 Mansfield by 7 
Mansfield Summit at South Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie by 7 South Grand Prairie by 2 
Cedar Hill at Mansfield Lake RidgeCedar Hill by 21 Cedar Hill by 28 
Grand Prairie at DeSoto DeSoto by 38 DeSoto by 42 
Duncanville at Richardson Pearce Duncanville by 48 Duncanville by 56 
Dallas Molina vs Richardson Berkner Berkner by 14 Richardson Berkner by 24 
Dallas Skyline vs Richardson Skyline by 49 Dallas Skyline by 23 
Dallas White at Richardson Lake Highlands Lake Highlands by 28 Lake Highlands by 21 
Allen vs Dallas Jesuit Allen by 21 Allen by 35 
McKinney Boyd at Prosper Prosper by 42 Prosper by 17 
Plano vs Plano East Plano East by 1 Plano by 14 
Plano West at McKinney McKinney by 21 McKinney by 14 
Wylie at Garland Rowlett Wylie by 7 Wylie by 7 
Garland at Lakeview Centennial Lakeview Centennial by 14 Lakeview Centennial by 20 
Naaman Forest vs South Garland Naaman Forest by 28 Naaman Forest by 35 
Sachse at North Garland Sachse by 14 Sachse by 32 
Mesquite vs Tyler Lee Mesquite by 14 Mesquite by 9 
North Mesquite at Rockwall Rockwall by 31 Rockwall by 35 
Rockwall-Heath at Longview Longview by 50 Longview by 42 
Azle vs FW Chisholm TrailAzle by 31 Azle by 33 
FW Brewer at Saginaw Saginaw by 28 Saginaw by 7 
Saginaw Boswell at Granbury Boswell by 6 Granbury by 1 
FW South Hills vs Crowley Crowley by 42 Crowley by 42 
Colleyville Heritage vs Carrollton Turner Heritage by 70 Colleyville Heritage by 56 
Grapevine at Newman Smith Grapevine by 31 Grapevine by 35 
Carrollton Creekview at Denton Ryan Denton Ryan by 49 Denton Ryan by 31 
Denton vs Birdville Birdville by 20 Birdville by 17 
Little Elm at Frisco LibertyLittle Elm by 31 Little Elm by 31 
The Colony vs Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star by 37 Lone Star by 35 
Frisco Centennial vs Frisco HeritageFrisco Centennial by 7 Frisco Centennial by 7 
Frisco Wakeland at Frisco Independence Frisco Wakeland by 7 Frisco Wakeland by 1 
Dallas Sunset vs Mansfield Timberview Timberview by 60 Mansfield Timberview by 63 
Mansfield Legacy vs Dallas Wilson Legacy by 14 Mansfield Legacy by 14 
Highland Park at Dallas Samuell Highland Park by 70 Highland Park by 63 
Bryan Adams at Lancaster Lancaster by 63 Lancaster by 63 
McKinney North at West Mesquite McKinney North by 35 McKinney North by 14 
Sherman at Texas HighTexas High by 7 Sherman by 3 
Mesquite Poteet at Wylie EastMesquite Poteet by 49 Mesquite Poteet by 49 
Canyon Randall vs PlainviewCanyon Randall by 14 Canyon Randall by 9 
Wichita Falls vs Abilene Wylie Wichita Falls by 21 Abilene Wylie by 7 
Wichita Falls Rider vs Lubbock-Cooper Lubbock Cooper by 14 Lubbock-Cooper by 21 
Justin Northwest vs FW Polytechnic Justin Northwest by 18 Northwest by 28 
FW Eastern Hills at FW North Side Eastern Hills by 13 Eastern Hills by 1 
FW Wyatt at FW Carter-Riverside FW Wyatt by 10 OD Wyatt by 24 
Burleson at Everman Burleson by 16 Burleson by 7 
Aledo vs Cleburne Aledo by 21 Aledo by 49 
Arlington Seguin vs Joshua Seguin by 28 Arlington Seguin by 1 
Waco University at Burleson Centennial Burleson Centennial by 14 Burleson Centennial by 31 
Dallas Adamson vs Red Oak Red Oak by 49 Red Oak by 28 
Dallas Kimball at Dallas Seagoville Kimball by 21 Dallas Kimball by 21 
Dallas South Oak Cliff at Dallas Spruce South Oak Cliff by 59 South Oak Cliff by 49 
Dallas Conrad vs Dallas Jefferson Conrad by 7 Dallas Conrad by 7 
Lake Dallas at Frisco Memorial Lake Dallas by 7 Lake Dallas by 7 
Denison at Frisco Frisco by 7 Frisco by 17 
Lucas Lovejoy vs Princeton Lovejoy by 28 Lovejoy by 9 
Denton Braswell vs Frisco ReedyReedy by 3 Braswell by 1 
Greenville vs Royse City Royse City by 14 Royse City by 13 
Sulphur Springs at Corsicana Corsicana by 28 Corsicana by 7 
Forney at Ennis Ennis by 28 Ennis by 38 
Terrell at Kaufman Terrell by 10 Terrell by 3 
Hallsville at Mount Pleasant Mount Pleasant by 7 Mount Pleasant by 7 
Longview Pine Tree at Nacogdoches Nacogdoches by 7 Longview Pine Tree by 1 
Marshall at Jacksonville Marshall by 21 Marshall by 28 
Lindale at Whitehouse Whitehouse by 7 Lindale by 3 
Mineral Wells at Burkburnett Burkburnett by 14 Burkburnett by 14 
Springtown at Decatur Springtown by 14 Springtown by 10 
Wichita Falls Hirschi at Gainesville WF Hirschi by 11 Hirschi by 21 
Stephenville vs Waco La Vega Waco La Vega by 1 Waco La Vega by 27 
China Spring at Gatesville China Spring by 24 China Spring by 28 
FW Dunbar at Kennedale Kennedale by 35 Kennedale by 42 
FW Castleberry vs Lake Worth Lake Worth by 14 Lake Worth by 14 
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis at FW Benbrook Benbrook by 21 FW Benbrook by 23  
Argyle at ParisArgyle by 49 Argyle by 35 
Celina at MelissaCelina by 7 Celina by 7 
Sanger at Paris North Lamar Paris North Lamar by 9 Sanger by 9 
Dallas Carter vs Dallas Hillcrest Carte by 21 Dallas Carter by 21 
Dallas Pinkston at Carrollton Ranchview Ranchview by 35 Carrollton Ranchview by 28 
North Dallas vs Wilmer-Hutchins Wilmer Hutchins by 35 Wilmer-Hutchins by 42 
Mabank vs Quinlan Ford Mabank by 14 Mabank by 7 
Crandall vs Waxahachie Life Waxahachie Life by 14 Waxahachie Life by 3 
Athens vs Midlothian Heritage Midlothian Heritage by 14 Midlothian Heritage by 28 
Henderson vs Kilgore Kilgore by 7 Kilgore by 10 
Van vs Palestine Van by 14 Van by 21 
Tyler Chapel Hill at Carthage Carthage by 42 Carthage by 28 
Graham vs Bridgeport Graham by 21 Graham by 24 
Iowa Park at Vernon Iowa Park by 35 Iowa Park by 42 
Aubrey vs KrumAubrey by 28 Aubrey by 21 
Glen Rose at Ferris Glen Rose by 21 Glen Rose by 24 
Hillsboro vs VenusHillsboro by 28 Hillsboro by 28 
Dallas Lincoln vs Farmersville Farmersville by 10 Farmersville by 14 
Dallas Roosevelt at Caddo Mills Caddo Mills by 21 Caddo Mills by 21 
Nevada Community at Sunnyvale Sunnyvale by 35 Sunnyvale by 31 
Texarkana Pleasant Grove vs Gilmer Pleasant Grove by 3 Pleasant Grove by 1 
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau at Longview Spring Hill Spring Hill by 1 Spring Hill by 1 
Wills Point at Brownsboro Brownsboro by 7 Wills Point by 3 
Bullard vs Rusk Bullard by 7 Bullard by 21 
Whitesboro vs Brock Brock by 31 Brock by 17 
Bowie at PonderBowie by 10 Bowie by 7 
Boyd vs Pilot Point Pilot Point by 14 Pilot Point by 21 
Bonham vs Pottsboro Pottsboro by 49 Pottsboro by 27 
Commerce at Van Alstyne Van Alstyne by 28 Van Alstyne by 14 
Howe vs Lone Oak Howe by 14 Howe by 3 
Dallas Madison vs Kemp Madison by 28 Dallas Madison by 17 
Eustace at Dallas Life Oak Cliff Life Oak Cliff by 21 Life Oak Cliff by 7 
Malakoff at Dallas A+ AcademyMalakoff by 49 Malakoff by 70 
Atlanta at Mount Vernon Atlanta by 14 Atlanta by 7 
New Boston vs RedwaterNew Boston by 9 New Boston by 10 
Hooks at Hughes Springs Hughes Springs by 14 Hughes Springs by 28 
Mineola vs White Oak Mineola by 21 Mineola by 21 
Tatum at Winnsboro Tatum by 14 Tatum by 1 
Gladewater Sabine at New London West Rusk West Rusk by 7 Gladewater Sabine by 1 
West at Whitney Whitney by 24 Whitney by 20 
Groesbeck vs Grandview Grandview by 42 Grandview by 35 
McGregor vs Teague McGregor by 7 Teague by 7 
Henrietta vs Holliday Holliday by 14 Holliday by 21 
Wichita Falls City View at Gunter Gunter by 21 Gunter by 14 
Callisburg vs Sadler S&S Consolidated Callisburg by 8 Callisburg by 12 
Comanche vs Millsap Comanche by 11 Comanche by 9 
Dublin vs Rio Vista Dublin by 24 Dublin by 27 
Jacksboro at Tolar Tolar by 6 Jacksboro by 14 
Blooming Grove vs Buffalo Buffalo by 21 Buffalo by 35 
Corsicana Mildred at Rice Rice by 10 Mildred by 5 
Edgewood at Palmer Palmer by 14 Palmer by 21 
Scurry-Rosser at Dallas Gateway CharterScurry Rosser by 11 Scurry-Rosser by 13 
Bells vs Paris Chisum Bells by 24 Bells by 35 
Leonard vs Blue Ridge Blue Ridge by 9 Blue Ridge by 6 
Whitewright at Cooper Cooper by 14 Cooper by 20 
Alba-Golden at Grand Saline Grand Saline by 18 Grand Saline by 23 
Quitman vs Gilmer Harmony Harmony by 28 Harmony by 38 
Winona at Arp Arp by 14 Winona by 7 
Frankston at Troup Troup by 14 Troup by 1 
Valley View at Celeste Valley View by 3 Valley View by 40 
Tom Bean at Collinsville Collinsville by 10 Collinsville by 14 
Honey Grove vs Quinlan BolesHoney Grove by 49 Honey Grove by 42 
Bogata Rivercrest vs Wolfe City Bogata Rivercrest by 3 Rivercrest by 23 
     
Last Week Record120-26 117-29 
Last Week Win %82.2% 80.1% 
Season Record847-244 855-236 
Season Win %77.7% 78.4% 
     

Related posts

EP Parkland Squeaks by EP Austin 24-21

Ryan Vidales

The Old Coach Week 5 Statewide Content Recap

Nick Walters

Frisco vs Memorial | Week 10 Highlights

Adam Bennett

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Share via
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap