The Old Coach
2019 Season Area Area Article Articles Games Playoffs Weekly

Expert Area Round Playoff Picks (6A-2A)

GameDiggs’s Pick Smith’s Pick 
Midland Lee vs Arlington LamarMidland Lee by 7 Midland Lee by 7 
Southlake Carroll vs DeSotoSoutlake Carroll by 35 Southlake Carroll by 28 
Odessa Permian vs Arlington Martin Arlington Martin by 21 Arlington Martin by 14 
Flower Mound vs Duncanville Duncanville by 32 Duncanville by 38 
Allen vs RockwallAllen by 10 Allen by 24 
Cypress Ranch vs Klein OakCy-Ranch by 7 Cy Ranch by 1 
Prosper vs MesquiteProsper by 17 Prosper by 9 
Cypress Woods vs The Woodlands The Woodlands by 3 The Woodlands by 3 
Cypress-Fairbanks vs Katy Katy by 8 Katy by 7 
GP North Shore vs Pearland DawsonNorth Shore by 21 North Shore by 28 
Cypress Falls vs Katy Tompkins Katy Tompkins by 14 Katy Tompkins by 10 
Humble Atascocita vs DickinsonHumble Atascocita by 7 Atascocita by 1 
Lake Travis vs SA MadisonLake Travis by 28 Lake Travis by 31 
McAllen Memorial vs WeslacoMcAllen Memorial by 14 McAllen Memorial by 7 
Converse Judson vs SA ReaganConverse Judson by 28 Converse Judson by 21 
Laredo United vs San BenitoSan Benito by 7 San Benito by 9 
EP Americas vs Arlington Arlington by 7 Arlington by 10 
Denton Guyer vs Cedar HillDenton Guyer by 14 Denton Guyer by 4 
Amarillo Tascosa vs Arlington BowieArlington Bowie by 7 Tascosa by 14 
FM Marcus vs Lake HighlandsFM Marcus by 21 FM Marcus by 24 
Jesuit vs Longview Longview by 14 Longview by 28 
Austin Vandegrift vs Klein Collins Austin Vandegrift by 7 Klein Collins by 2 
McKinney vs Hewitt Midway Waco Midway by 21 Waco Midway by 17 
Tomball Memorial vs Spring Westfield Spring Westfield by 14 Spring Westfield by 6 
Cypress Creek vs Katy Mayde CreekCy-Creek by 3 Cy Creek by 7 
Beaumont West Brook vs Strake JesuitStrake Jesuit by 7 West Brook by 24 
Houston Memorial vs Katy Taylor Katy Taylor by 14 Katy Taylor by 12 
Humble vs Richmond George RanchGeorge Ranch by 7 Humble by 7 
Austin Westlake vs SA BrennanAustin Westlake by 21 Westlake by 17 
McAllen Rowe vs Weslaco East Weslaco East by 14 McAllen Rowe by 1 
Schertz Clemens vs SA Brandeis Clemens by 7 Brandeis by 2 
Eagle Pass vs Edinburg Vela Edinburg Vela by 21 Robert Vela by 14 
Lubbock Monterey vs Birdville Lubbock Monterey by 7 Birdville by 4 
Amarillo vs Colleyville Heritage Amarillo by 7 Amarillo by 10 
Azle vs Abilene CooperAzle by 10 Abilene Cooper by 7 
Denton Ryan vs Lubbock CoronadoDenton Ryan by 35 Denton Ryan by 35 
Frisco Lone Star vs College StationFrisco Lone Star by 21 Lone Star by 24 
Highland Park vs MagnoliaHighland Park by 40 Highland Park by 23 
McKinney North vs Lancaster Lancaster by 18 Lancaster by 14 
Texas High vs Frisco Independence Texas High by 1 Frisco Independence by 2 
Richmond Foster vs GeorgetownRichmond Foster by 14 Foster by 21 
Alvin Shadow Creek vs HuttoShadow Creek by 21 Shadow Creek by 27 
Cedar Park vs FriendswoodCedar Park by 17 Cedar Park by 9 
Manor vs New Caney Porter Manor by 1 New Caney Porter by 1 
SA Wagner vs CC Flour BluffSA Wagner by 24 SA Wagner by 14 
Northside Harlan vs Victoria WestNorthside Harlan by 7 Victoria West by 10 
Corpus Christi Miller vs SA SouthwestCC Miller by 21 CC Miller by 20 
CC Veterans Memorial vs SA Veterans Memorial SA Vets by 7 SA Vet Mem by 7 
EP Parkland vs Wichita FallsEP Parkland by 21 EP Parkland by 21 
EP Hanks vs Wichita Falls Rider WF Rider by 14 WF Rider by 4 
Lubbock-Cooper vs EP BurgesLubbock Cooper by 28 Lubbock-Cooper by 35 
Canyon Randall vs Canutillo Canutillo by 7 Canyon Randall by 3 
Aledo vs Royse CityAledo by 49 Aledo by 35 
Red Oak vs Denton BraswellDenton Braswell by 1 Braswell by 7 
Frisco vs Dallas South Oak CliffSouth Oak Cliff by 14 Frisco by 1 
Ennis vs Burleson CentennialEnnis by 7 Ennis by 3 
Huntsville vs CrosbyHuntsville by 1 Huntsville by 9 
A&M Consolidated vs FB Marshall FB Marshall by 6 A&M Consolidated by 1 
Manvel vs Lamar ConsolidatedManvel by 7 Manvel by 17 
Barbers Hill vs WhitehouseBarbers Hill by 2 Barbers Hill by 2 
Brenham vs AliceBrenham by 10 Brenham by 7 
Kerrville Tivy vs CC Calallen CC Calallen by 7 Calallen by 14 
Port Lavaca Calhoun vs Boerne ChampionPL Calhoun by 7 Calhoun by 21 
Sharyland Pioneer vs Pflugerville WeissPioneer by 7 Pioneer by 1 
Clint vs Springtown Springtown by 28 Springtown by 35 
Andrews vs PampaPampa by 7 Andrews by 7 
Dumas vs SeminoleDumas by 21 Dumas by 7 
Decatur vs Clint Mountain ViewDecatur by 28 Decatur by 28 
Waco La Vega vs CelinaWaco La Vega by 7 Waco La Vega by 24 
China Spring vs Melissa China Spring by 1 Melissa by 14 
Argyle vs StephenvilleArgyle by 14 Argyle by 21 
Alvarado vs Brownwood Brownwood by 14 Brownwood by 14 
Crandall vs Little Cypress-MauricevilleCrandall by 7 Crandall by 13 
Carthage vs LumbertonCarthage by 49 Carthage by 31 
Huffman Hargrave vs PalestinePalestine by 7 Palestine by 1 
Navasota vs Midlothian Heritage Midlothian Heritage by 7 Midlothian Heritage by 7 
Needville vs BoerneBoerne by 7 Needville by 17 
Lampasas vs GonzalesLampasas by 14 Lampasas by 28 
Beeville Jones vs El Campo El Campo by 8 Beeville Jones by 2 
La Feria vs Liberty Hill Liberty Hill by 10 Liberty Hill by 9 
Midland Greenwood vs AubreyMidland Greenwood by 14 Midland Greenwood by 24 
Lubbock Estacado vs GrahamGraham by 1 Estacado by 7 
Iowa Park vs DalhartIowa Park by 14 Iowa Park by 21 
Glen Rose vs PecosGlen Rose by 3 Glen Rose by 3 
Sunnyvale vs MexiaSunnyvale by 6 Sunnyvale by 17 
Texarkana Pleasant Grove vs SaladoPleasant Grove by 24 Pleasant Grove by 31 
Fairfield vs Gilmer Gilmer by 24 Gilmer by 20 
Waco Connally vs Longview Spring HillWaco Connally by 7 Waco Connally by 24 
Jasper vs BellvilleJasper by 14 Jasper by 14 
West Orange-Stark vs La GrangeWest Orange Stark by 28 West Orange-Stark by 28 
Smithville vs Silsbee Silsbee by 13 Silsbee by 7 
Giddings vs Hamshire-FannettGiddings by 7 Giddings by 21 
Geronimo Navarro vs Rio HondoGeronimo Navarro by 14 Navarro by 28 
Llano vs SintonLlano by 10 Llano by 1 
Rockport-Fulton vs HondoRockport Fulton by 14 Rockport-Fulton by 35 
Raymondville vs WimberleyWimberley by 1 Raymondville by 7 
Denver City vs Brock Brock by 7 Brock by 4 
Bushland vs WhitesboroBushland by 14 Bushland by 21 
Wall vs ShallowaterWall by 21 Wall by 21 
Pilot Point vs SlatonPilot Point by 28 Pilot Point by 14 
Pottsboro vs Gladewater SabinePottsboro by 3 Pottsboro by 21 
Malakoff vs JeffersonMalakoff by 14 Malakoff by 9 
Winnsboro vs Dallas Madison Winnsboro by 1 Dallas Madison by 12 
Gladewater vs Van AlstyneGladewater by 14 Gladewater by 17 
Whitney vs FranklinWhitney by 18 Whitney by 10 
Troy vs CrockettTroy by 7 Troy by 1 
Diboll vs Cameron YoeCameron Yoe by 7 Diboll by 14 
East Chambers vs Grandview Grandview by 14 Grandview by 10 
Columbus vs Universal City RandolphColumbus by 7 Columbus by 21 
Vanderbilt Industrial vs MarionVanderbilt Industrial by 7 Industrial by 10 
Jourdanton vs Hallettsville Hallettsville by 7 Hallettsville by 7 
George West vs EdnaGeorge West by 14 George West by 14 
Alpine vs Friona Friona by 10 Friona by 2 
Abernathy vs ChildressAbernathy by 14 Abernathy by 21 
Canadian vs CoahomaCanadian by 21 Canadian by 20 
Cisco vs CraneCisco by 6 Cisco by 9 
Gunter vs CliftonGunter by 14 Gunter by 28 
Jacksboro vs Rogers Rogers by 14 Rogers by 14 
Palmer vs Holliday Holliday by 7 Palmer by 5 
Lexington vs Wichita Falls City ViewWF City View by 7 WF City View by 1 
Bells vs Elysian Fields Elysian Fields by 21 Elysian Fields by 12 
Gilmer Harmony vs Paul Pewitt Paul Pewitt by 10 Pewitt by 10 
Daingerfield vs Blue RidgeDaingerfield by 28 Daingerfield by 28 
Newton vs TroupNewton by 28 Newton by 35 
Comfort vs StockdaleComfort by 28 Comfort by 21 
East Bernard vs NataliaEast Bernard by 28 East Bernard by 31 
Poth vs TidehavenPoth by 3 Poth by 3 
Corpus Christi London vs Ganado Ganado by 14 Ganado by 7 
Stinnett West Texas vs SeymourWest Texas by 21 West Texas by 21 
Post vs OzonaPost by 21 Post by 18 
Hawley vs New DealHawley by 21 Hawley by 7 
Lindsay vs Sundown Lindsay by 7 Sundown by 14 
Valley View vs ItalyValley View by 14 Valley View by 1 
Honey Grove vs Crawford Crawford by 10 Crawford by 7 
San Saba vs CollinsvilleSan Saba by 28 San Saba by 28 
DeLeon vs Bogata Rivercrest Rivercrest by 14 Rivercrest by 14 
Big Sandy vs Groveton Groveton by 21 Groveton by 17 
Alto vs JoaquinAlto by 14 Alto by 7 
Harleton vs Price CarlisleHarleton by 10 Harleton by 10 
San Augustine vs NormangeeSan Augustine by 35 San Augustine by 42 
Holland vs Three RiversHolland by 28 Holland by 14 
Mason vs WeimarMason by 10 Mason by 9 
Shiner vs HearneShiner by 28 Shiner by 21 
Refugio vs ThorndaleRefugio by 28 Refugio by 24 
Wink vs RallsWink by 14 Wink by 7 
Sudan vs Vega Vega by 14 Vega by 10 
Stratford vs McCameyStratford by 35 Stratford by 40 
Gruver vs Van HornGruver by 28 Gruver by 14 
Wellington vs ChristovalWellington by 28 Wellington by 12 
Windthorst vs Albany Albany by 2 Albany by 17 
Hamlin vs QuanahHamlin by 35 Hamlin by 21 
Eldorado vs Wheeler Wheeler by 10 Wheeler by 1 
Muenster vs LoveladyMuenster by 22 Muenster by 19 
Mount Enterprise vs Dawson Dawson by 6 Dawson by 14 
Mart vs DetroitMart by 60 Mart by 31 
Grapeland vs CumbyGrapeland by 20 Grapeland by 21 
Bremond vs Agua DulceBremond by 14 Bremond by 21 
Flatonia vs La PryorFlatonia by 21 Flatonia by 14 
Falls City vs ChiltonFalls City by 35 Falls City by 34 
Bruni vs Granger Granger by 28 Granger by 18 
     
     
Last Week Record268-52 265-55 
Last Week Win %83.8% 82.8% 
Playoff Record268-52 265-55 
Playoff Win %83.8% 82.8% 
Season Record1608-411 1631-388 
Season Win %79.6% 80.8% 

Related posts

#20 Judson vs #11 Lake Travis | Highlights

Devon Messinger

Pewitt vs Gunter | State Championship Photos

Jake Burke

Fort Bend Marshall Looks for Revenge and Their First State Championship

Tristan Larsen

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More