The Old Coach
2019 Season Articles Dallas-Fort Worth Football 2018 Games Week 3 Articles

Week 3 North Texas Expert Picks (6A-2A)

GameDiggs Pick Smith’s Pick 
San Angelo Central vs Cedar Park Cedar Park by 21 Cedar Park by 28 
Abilene at Abilene Cooper Abilene Cooper by 7 Abilene Cooper by 7 
FW Haltom at Richardson Lake Highlands Lake Highlands by 7 Lake Highlands by 7 
Euless Trinity at Colleyville Heritage Euless Trinity by 28 Trinity by 21 
Hurst Bell at Irving MacArthur LD Bell by 28 L.D. Bell by 21 
North Crowley at Denton Guyer Denton Guyer by 60 Denton Guyer by 49 
Arlington Bowie at Rockwall Rockwall by 28 Rockwall by 24 
Arlington Sam Houston at Dal Skyline Skyline by 35 Skyline by 35 
FW Trimble Tech at FW Wyatt OD Wyatt by 1 OD Wyatt by 1 
Keller Fossil Ridge at Lewisville Hebron Hebron by 21 Hebron by 14 
Southlake Carroll at Odessa Permian Southlake Carroll by 35 Southlake Carroll by 31 
Northwest Eaton at Garland Naaman ForestNorthwest Eaton by 38 Eaton by 17 
Coppell at Allen Allen by 35 Allen by 35 
Irving at Dal Kimball Kimball by 21 Dallas Kimball by 9 
Mansfield at Mansfield Legacy Mansfield by 10 Mansfield by 21 
Mansfield Summit at Mesquite Poteet Mansfield Summit by 14 Mansfield Summit by 14 
Grand Prairie at Keller Keller by 21 Keller by 24 
DeSoto at Dal Bishop Dunne DeSoto by 14 DeSoto by 7 
Waxahachie at Flower Mound Marcus FM Marcus by 21 FM Marcus by 1 
Mansfield Lake Ridge at Mansfield TimberviewLake Ridge by 24 Lake Ridge by 28 
Duncanville vs St. John’s Washington, DCDuncanville by 7 Duncanville by 7 
Richardson at Garland Richardson by 7 Richardson by 21 
Richardson Berkner at Lakeview Centennial Lakeview Centennial by 3 Lakeview Centennial by 7 
Dal Jesuit at Wylie Jesuit by 21 Dallas Jesuit by 17 
McKinney Boyd at Lewisville Lewisville by 3 Lewisville by 10 
Plano West at Mesquite Mesquite by 40 Mesquite by 21 
McKinney at Richardson Pearce McKinney by 14 McKinney by 7  
Prosper at Flower Mound Prosper by 7 Prosper by 3  
Garland Rowlett at Plano Rowlett by 9 Plano by 1 
Garland Sachse at Plano East Sachse by 14 Sachse by 21 
North Garland at Carrollton Smith North Garland by 24 North Garland by 9 
South Garland at Dal MolinaSouth Garland by 7 South Garland by 14 
Tyler Lee vs Nacogdoches Tyler Lee by 24 Tyler Lee by 28 
Mesquite Horn at Cedar Hill Cedar Hill by 7 Cedar Hill by 7 
North Mesquite at FW Paschal North Mesquite by 10 North Mesquite by 10 
Rockwall-Heath at FW Richland Rockwall Heath by 28 Rockwall-Heath by 3 
Longview at Tyler John Tyler Longview by 27 Longview by 42 
Azle at Granbury Azle by 28 Azle by 35 
FW Brewer at FW Arlington Heights FW Brewer by 7 Brewer by 14 
Saginaw at FW South Hills Saginaw by 14 Saginaw by 14 
Crowley vs. Chisholm TrailCrowley by 50 Crowley by 42 
Carrollton Creekview at Irving Nimitz Nimitz by 7 Irving Nimitz by 7 
Denton at Frisco Independence Frisco Independence by 42 Frisco Independence by 17 
N. Richland Hills Birdville at Weatherford Birdville by 7 Birdville by 14 
Carrollton Turner at FW Western Hills Western Hills by 10 Western Hills by 9 
Frisco Centennial vs Dal Bishop Lynch Bishop Lynch by 35 Bishop Lynch by 35 
Little Elm at Keller Central Keller Central by 11 Keller Central by 1 
The Colony at Byron NelsonThe Colony by 14 The Colony by 21 
Frisco Wakeland at McKinney North McKinney North by 21 McKinney North by 3  
Frisco Heritage at Red Oak Red Oak by 10 Red Oak by 14 
Frisco Lone Star at Highland Park Highland Park by 7 Highland Park by 1 
Dal Sunset at Dal Pinkston Pinkston by 1 Pinkston by 7 
Lancaster at South Grand Prairie Lancaster by 7 Lancaster by 13 
Sherman at Frisco LibertySherman by 21 Sherman by 31 
West Mesquite at Keller Timber CreekWest Mesquite by 7 West Mesquite by 5 
Wylie East at Dal Wilson Woodrow Wilson by 14 Dallas Wilson by 16 
Justin Northwest at Grapevine Grapevine by 7 Grapevine by 1 
FW Southwest at Dal Adams FW Southwest by 7 FW Southwest by 21 
Burleson vs Waco University Burleson by 21 Burleson by 31 
Arlington Seguin at Everman Everman by 7 Everman by 21 
Joshua at Midlothian Midlothian by 56 Midlothian by 42 
Aledo vs. Burleson CentennialAledo by 56 Aledo by 28 
Dal Adamson at Dal Roosevelt Adamson by 3 Dallas Adamson by 2 
Dal Seagoville at Dal Samuell Seagoville by 3 Seagoville by 7 
Dal South Oak Cliff at Wilmer-HutchinsSouth Oak Cliff by 35 South Oak Cliff by 35 
Dal Jefferson at FW Polytechnic FW Poly by 14 Polytechnic by 19 
Dal Spruce at Carrollton Ranchview Ranchview by 7 Carrollton Ranchview by 7 
Lake Dallas at Frisco Reedy Frisco Reedy by 14 Frisco Reedy by 9 
Denison at Frisco Lebanon TrailDenison by 14 Denison by 14 
Frisco at Denton BraswellFrisco by 8 Frisco by 17 
Frisco Memorial at LovejoyLovejoy by 21 Lovejoy by 1 
Sulphur Springs at Terrell Sulphur Springs by 11 Sulphur Springs by 10 
Forney at North Forney North Forney by 17 North Forney by 35 
Ennis at Kaufman Ennis by 49 Ennis by 28 
Corsicana at GreenvilleCorsicana by 28 Corsicana by 27 
Springtown at Glen Rose Springtown by 7 Springtown by 1 
Wichita Falls Hirschi at Sweetwater WF Hirschi by 28 WF Hirschi by 17 
Stephenville vs Abilene Wylie Stephenville by 21 Stephenville by 7 
China Spring vs Waco Connally China Spring by 7 Waco Connally by 1 
Waco La Vega vs Austin LBJ Waco La Vega by 14 Waco La Vega by 28 
Gatesville at Cameron Yoe Cameron Yoe by 28 Cameron Yoe by 35 
FW Dunbar at FW Eastern Hills FW Eastern Hils by 6 Eastern Hills by 7 
FW Castleberry at Gainesville Gainesville by 3 Gainesville by 22 
FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis at FW North Side Diamond Hill Jarvis by 7 FW Northside by 9 
Lake Worth at Boyd Lake Worth by 3 Boyd by 7 
FW Benbrook at KrumBenbrook by 5 Benbrook by 10 
Celina at FW Nolan Catholic FW Nolan by 42 Nolan Catholic by 3 
Sanger at Bridgeport Bridgeport by 21 Bridgeport by 16 
Anna at Van Alstyne Van Alstyne by 7 Van Alstyne by 7 
Paris at Gilmer Gilmer by 9 Gilmer by 1 
Melissa at Whitehouse Melissa by 21 Melissa by 17 
Dal Carter at Dal White WT White by 7 Dallas White by 14 
North Dallas at FW Carter-Riverside North Dallas by 9 North Dallas by 7 
Dal Hillcrest at Dal ConradHillcrest by 28 Hillcrest by 42 
Alvarado at Kennedale Kennedale by 21 Kennedale by 24 
Mabank at Wills Point Mabank by 3 Mabank by 7 
Crandall at Paris North Lamar Crandall by 21 Crandall by 27 
Quinlan Ford at Ferris Ferris by 17 Ferris by 9 
Athens at Fairfield Fairfield by 4 Fairfield by 11 
Midlothian Heritage at Decatur Midlothian Heritage by 7 Midlothian Heritage by 19 
Waxahachie Life at Kemp Waxahachie Life by 28 Waxahachie Life by 21 
Kilgore vs Longview Pine Tree Kilgore by 24 Kilgore by 23 
Carthage vs Marshall Carthage by 18 Carthage by 7 
Henderson at Jacksonville Henderson by 24 Henderson by 28 
Van at Lindale Lindale by 10 Lindale by 7 
Tyler Chapel Hill at Argyle Argyle by 49 Argyle by 35 
Palestine at Rusk Rusk by 14 Palestine by 2 
Vernon vs Pampa Pampa by 17 Pampa by 5 
Graham at Brownwood Graham by 14 Graham by 21 
Iowa Park at Burkburnett Iowa Park by 28 Iowa Park by 31 
Hillsboro at Whitney Whitney by 7 Whitney by 4 
Venus at Grandview Grandview by 70 Grandview by 63 
Caddo Mills vs Grapevine Faith Christian Grapevine Faith by 14 Grapevine Faith by 21 
Dal Lincoln at Dal Madison Madison by 41 Dallas Madison by 32 
Farmersville at Mineola Mineola by 14 Mineola by 28 
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau at Texarkana TexasLiberty Eylau by 17 Texarkana Texas by 14 
Longview Spring Hill at White Oak Spring Hill by 7 Spring Hill by 9 
Canton at Mount Vernon Mount Vernon by 42 Mount Vernon by 24 
Brownsboro at Sunnyvale Sunnyvale by 42 Sunnyvale by 31 
Brock vs Argyle Liberty ChristianBrock by 10 Brock by 3 
Pilot Point at Aubrey Pilot Point by 7 Pilot Point by 16 
Ponder at Nocona Nocona by 14 Nocona by 14 
Commerce at Nevada Community Nevada Community by 21 Nevada Community by 23 
Emory Rains at Cooper Cooper by 14 Cooper by 21 
Pottsboro at Muenster Pottsboro by 10 Pottsboro by 9 
Howe at Bells Bells by 10 Bells by 1  
Dal Life Oak Cliff vs Dal Gateway CharterLife Oak Cliff by 28 Life Oak Cliff by 17 
Eustace at Palestine Westwood Eustace by 3 Palestine Westwood by 1 
Malakoff at Mexia Malakoff by 35 Malakoff by 39 
Dal A+ Academy at Trenton Trenton by 10 Dallas A+ Academy by 9 
Atlanta at Texarkana Pleasant Grove Pleasant Grove by 14 Pleasant Grove by 14 
New Boston at Daingerfield Daingerfield by 49 Daingerfield by 35 
Hooks at Queen City Hooks by 35 Hooks by 28 
Redwater at Paul Pewitt Paul Pewitt by 35 Paul Pewitt by 35 
Hughes Springs at Waskom Waskom by 10 Waskom by 7 
Jefferson at Arp Jefferson by 35 Jefferson by 31 
New London West Rusk vs Gilmer Harmony West Rusk by 28 West Rusk by 21 
Gladewater at CenterGladewater by 4 Gladewater by 13 
Tatum at Pittsburg Pittsburg by 1 Pittsburg by 5 
Gladewater Sabine at Harleton Sabine by 28 Sabine by 23 
West at Godley Godley by 10 Godley by 28 
Groesbeck at Marlin Groesbeck by 7 Groesbeck by 9 
Maypearl at Clifton Clifton by 28 Clifton by 14 
McGregor at Rogers Rogers by 14 McGregor by 2 
Henrietta at Bowie Henrietta by 21 Henrietta by 16 
Holliday at Windthorst Holliday by 3 Holliday by 7 
Wichita Falls City View at Seymour City View by 14 City View by 19 
Callisburg at Lindsay Lindsay by 35 Lindsay by 28 
Gunter at Whitesboro Gunter by 28 Gunter by 14 
Tolar vs Early Tolar by 28 Tolar by 9 
Comanche at Clyde Clyde by 10 Comanche by 3 
Dublin at DeLeon Dublin by 7 Dublin by 14 
Jacksboro at Paradise Jacksboro by 7 Jacksboro by 10 
Millsap at Palmer Palmer by 14 Palmer by 21 
Rio Vista at Rosebud-Lott Rosebudd-Lott by 7 Rio Vista by 1 
Scurry-Rosser vs Grand Saline Grand Saline by 7 Grand Saline by 5 
Blooming Grove at Italy Blooming Grove by 14 Blooming Grove by 23 
Corsicana Mildred at Kerens Mildred by 14 Mildred by 17 
Edgewood at Lone Oak Edgewood by 14 Edgewood by 1  
Rice at Crawford Crawford by 28 Crawford by 21 
Buffalo at Groveton Groveton by 3 Groveton by 14 
Leonard at Bonham Bonham by 14 Bonham by 14 
Whitewright at Como-Pickton Whitewright by 10 Whitewright by 7 
Paris Chisum at Winnsboro Winnsboro by 28 Winnsboro by 28 
Pattonville Prairiland at Clarksville Clarksville by 21 Clarksville by 3 
Tom Bean vs Maud Tom Bean by 7 Tom Bean by 1 
Valley View at FW Christian FW Christian by 14 FW Christian by 9 
Collinsville at Sadler S&S Consolidated Collinsville by 21 Collinsville by 28 
Celeste at Blue Ridge Celeste by 1 Celeste by 7 
Bogata Rivercrest vs Simms Bowie Rivercrest by 45 Rivercrest by 48 
Honey Grove at Alba-Golden Honey Grove by 14 Honey Grove by 14 
Quinlan Boles at Detroit Quinlan Boles by 3 Quinlan Boles by 10 
Wolfe City at Cumby Wolfe City by 7 Wolfe City by 7 
     
Last Week Record120-45 117-48 
Last Week Win %72.7% 70.9% 
Season Record230-98 228-100 
Season Win %70.1% 69.5% 

Related posts

ARLINGTON- CARROLL DEFENSE MAKES FINAL STAND, TEAM ADVANCES TO REGION FINAL.

Anthony Aleman

Katy star RB Ronald Huff after win vs Atascocita

Nick Harris

Lovejoy vs Aledo | 2018 Area Round Highlights

Devon Messinger

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More