The Old Coach
2019 Season Articles Games Playoffs Region Region Article Teams Weekly

State Playoff Picks Regional Semifinals (6A-2A)

GameDiggs’s Pick Smith’s Pick 
Midland Lee vs Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll by 21 Southlake Carroll by 27 
Arlington Martin vs DuncanvilleDuncanville by 14 Duncanville by 21 
Rockwall vs Klein OakRockwall by 14 Rockwall by 9 
Prosper vs The WoodlandsThe Woodlands by 1 Prosper by 1 
Katy vs Galena Park North ShoreKaty by 1 GP North Shore by 1 
Katy Tompkins vs Humble Atascocita Humble Atascocita by 7 Atascocita by 7 
Lake Travis vs WeslacoLake Travis by 28 Lake Travis by 31 
Converse Judson vs Laredo UnitedConverse Judson by 35 Converse Judson by 28 
Arlington vs Denton Guyer Denton Guyer by 12 Denton Guyer by 17 
Amarillo Tascosa vs Flower Mound Marcus FM Marcus by 7 Tascosa by 3 
Dallas Jesuit vs Klein Collins Klein Collins by 7 Klein Collins by 7 
Hewitt Midway vs Spring Westfield Spring Westfield by 22 Spring Westfield by 17 
Cypress Creek vs Houston Strake Jesuit Strake Jesuit by 7 Strake Jesuit by 20 
Katy Taylor vs HumbleKaty Taylor by 7 Humble by 4 
Austin Westlake vs Weslaco EastAustin Westlake by 40 Westlake by 35 
San Antonio Brandeis vs Edinburg VelaSA Brandeis by 21 Brandeis by 24 
Birdville vs Colleyville Heritage Colleyville Heritage by 1 Colleyville Heritage by 7 
Abilene Cooper vs Denton Ryan Denton Ryan by 35 Denton Ryan by 24 
Frisco Lone Star vs Highland ParkFrisco Lone Star by 7 Highland Park by 1 
Lancaster vs Frisco IndependenceLancaster by 20 Lancaster by 14 
Richmond Foster vs Alvin Shadow Creek Alvin Shadow Creek by 13 Shadow Creek by 21 
Cedar Park vs ManorCedar Park by 7 Cedar Park by 19 
San Antonio Wagner vs Northside HarlanSA Wagner by 10 SA Wagner by 23 
CC Miller vs CC Veterans MemorialCC Miller by 7 CC Miller by 2 
Wichita Falls vs Wichita Falls Rider WF Rider by 20 Rider by 21 
Lubbock-Cooper vs Canyon RandallLubbock Cooper by 14 Lubbock-Cooper by 17 
Aledo vs Red OakAledo by 40 Aledo by 28 
Frisco vs Ennis Ennis by 2 Ennis by 3 
Huntsville vs Fort Bend Marshall FB Marshall by 10 FB Marshall by 14 
Manvel vs Barbers HillManvel by 11 Manvel by 7 
Brenham vs CC Calallen CC Calallen by 10 Calallen by 10 
Boerne Champion vs Sharyland PioneerBoerne Champion by 11 Boerne Champion by 13 
Springtown vs AndrewsSpringtown by 14 Springtown by 16 
Dumas vs Decatur Decatur by 14 Decatur by 7 
Waco La Vega vs MelissaWaco La Vega by 6 Waco La Vega by 14 
Argyle vs BrownwoodArgyle by 14 Argyle by 12 
Crandall vs Carthage Carthage by 35 Carthage by 24 
Palestine vs Midlothian Heritage Midlothian Heritage by 3 Midlothian Heritage by 9 
Needville vs Lampasas Lampasas by 21 Lampasas by 10 
El Campo vs Liberty Hill Liberty Hill by 10 Liberty Hill by 4 
Midland Greenwood vs Lubbock EstacadoMidland Greenwood by 7 Midland Greenwood by 12 
Iowa Park vs Glen RoseGlen Rose by 7 Iowa Park by 1 
Sunnyvale vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove Pleasant Grove by 24 Pleasant Grove by 17 
Gilmer vs Waco ConnallyWaco Connally by 1 Gilmer by 14 
Bellville vs West Orange-Stark West Orange Stark by 8 West Orange-Stark by by 10 
Silsbee vs GiddingsSilsbee by 3 Silsbee by 1 
Geronimo Navarro vs SintonNavarro by 20 Navarro by 19 
Rockport-Fulton vs Wimberley Wimberley by 7 Wimberley by 7 
Brock vs Bushland Brock by 1 Bushland by 2 
Wall vs Pilot PointWall by 14 Wall by 10 
Pottsboro vs Malakoff Malakoff by 7 Malakoff by 14 
Winnsboro vs Gladewater Gladewater by 2 Gladewater by 14 
Whitney vs Troy Whitney by 7 Troy by 12 
Cameron Yoe vs GrandviewCameron Yoe by 3 Cameron Yoe by 1 
Columbus vs Vanderbilt Industrial Vanderbilt Industrial by 7 Industrial by 7 
Hallettsville vs George West George West by 10 Hallettsville by 3 
Friona vs Abernathy Abernathy by 22 Abernathy by 31 
Canadian vs CiscoCanadian by 14 Canadian by 9 
Gunter vs RogersGunter by 3 Gunter by 2 
Holliday vs LexingtonHolliday by 10 Holliday by 7 
Bells vs Paul Pewitt Paul Pewitt by 20 Pewitt by 21 
Daingerfield vs Newton Newton by 14 Newton by 17 
Comfort vs East Bernard East Bernard by 28 East Bernard by 20 
Poth vs GanadoPoth by 14 Poth by 10 
Stinnett West Texas vs Post Post by 7 Post by 10 
Hawley vs SundownHawley by 7 Hawley by 19 
Valley View vs Crawford Valley View by 7 Crawford by 7 
San Saba vs Bogata RivercrestSan Saba by 42 San Saba by 28 
Groveton vs Joaquin Groveton by 7 Groveton by 14 
Harleton vs San Augustine San Augustine by 28 San Augustine by 20 
Holland vs MasonHolland by 3 Holland by 1 
Shiner vs RefugioShiner by 2 Shiner by 1 
Wink vs Vega Vega by 10 Vega by 3 
Stratford vs GruverStratford by 21 Stratford by 14 
Wellington vs WindthorstWellington by 2 Wellington by 4 
Hamlin vs WheelerHamlin by 7 Hamlin by 9 
Muenster vs DawsonMuenster by 20 Muenster by 17 
Mart vs GrapelandMart by 30 Mart by 24 
Bremond vs Flatonia Bremond by 1 Bremond by 7 
Falls City vs GrangerFalls City by 28 Falls City by 14 
     
Last Week Record130-30 133-27 
Last Week Win %81.3% 83.1% 
Playoff Record398-82 398-82 
Playoff Win %82.9% 82.9% 
Season Record1738-441 1764-415 
Season Win %79.8% 81.0% 

Related posts

Marcus looking to lock up the district

Samson George

EP Del Valle vs Canutillo | Week 4 Photos

Ryan Vidales

Rockwall vs Arlington Martin | Week 4 Movie

Jordan Litten

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More